It's a special day here in "The Corner of Terror". As of today, "The Corner of Terror" is one year old!
Yay!
So, to celebrate, I dd some cool graphic changes to the site. As you can see, I've got a new background, section dividers, and even a new banner! Woo Hoo! Let me know what you think, eh? :D
In the course of the past year, I've had a total of 27,212 page views, with January 2011 being the month with the most views (5,167)! My top five most popular to date so far are:
- The Curtain Rises... and the Lights Dim... (13,846 pageviews);
- The Hunchback of Notre Dame (729 pageviews);
- Sleepy Hollow (704 pageviews);
- William Castle Tribute IV: Rosemary's Baby (552 pageviews); and
- Happy Birthday to Me! (453 pageviews).
- United States (9,448 pageviews);
- United Kingdom (2,812 pageviews);
- Canada (2,464 pageviews);
- India (1,425 pageviews); and
- Australia (722 pageviews)
I was thinking last night about some of the movies I enjoyed watching and reviewing, and figured that I would list (and explain) my choices for the top five movies I've watched... and the bottom five I've watched this year.
Top Five Movies (in alphabetical order):
- Buried (2010)- Just a simply phenomenal movie that shows that you don't need a lot of gore, cgi, or a huge budget (or cast) when you have a good story, great suspense, and a great actor to portray an interesting and relatable character. There is one set- a box underground, but the camera work is still able to make it interesting and non-static. Truly a creative and innovative horror film.
- The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)- A true classic and deserving of its place as an iconic horror film. Great acting, and an interesting story all combine with a truly unique artistic sense to create a film that dared to push the visual medium into new areas. Definately one for horror fans to see.
- Carnival of Souls (1962)- A nicely creepy, atmospheric movie with some flaws- but still enjoyable and capable of leaving you a little un-nerved and wondering what REALLY happened. Great use of shadows and music to create its mood, though some of the acting could've been better.
- Dog Soldiers (2002)- Just plain fun to watch. Great humour, great characters, great story, great gore, great werewolve effects... just great entertainment.
- Paranormal Activity (2007)- A well done, low budget, movie that builds the tension nicely with subtle- and believable things happening and likable characters. Shows that sometimes simple is better.
- The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961)- This movie deserves it's title as one of the worst horror movies ever made. The production values are low, the characters uninteresting, there's a semi-nude scene that has nothing to do with the rest of the movie, and the "beast" doesn't look much like a beast at all... just a big bald guy with oatmeal on his face...
- Curse of Bigfoot (1978)- Just ugh. The title is misleading, the film is just a rehash of an older, horrible movie, there's no real bigfoot involved (**SPOILER ALERT**), and there's only one kill- and you don't even get to see it. Just ugh.
- The Monster Walks (1932)- When you have a movie where you're feeling sorry for a gorilla appearing in a movie (from an actor's standpoint), you know it's a horrible movie. Seriously, I felt sorry that the gorilla had to appear in this film- and I felt sorry for Willie Best for having to portray such a stereotypical racial character... even though his acting was the best of the lot.
- Uninvited (1993)- This one almost made into "The Bad," but its flaws were just too much to handle, and I had to put it into "The Ugly". Weak (and uninteresting) characters, and a weak story combined to create a pretty flawed movie that had potential to be creepy, scary and entertaining.
- Valentine (2001)- David Boreanaz and Denise Richards aren't enough to save this movie from being insipid and boring. The camera work was nice, but what does that matter when you don't even care if the characters die?
Congrats on the blog's anniversary, my friend! :)
ReplyDeleteIndeed! Nicely done!
ReplyDelete